December 29, 2010

Smoky & Golden EOTD + Puppy pics


A couple more days & it's already 2011! Can you guys believe that? I know I sure can't. 2010 went by unbelievably fast, almost doesn't even seem like we've gone through the whole 365 days. 

Anyways, do you guys have any plans for the New Years? Parties, perhaps? As for me, another ordinary day with the fam, which is all good too since I'm a home body anyways. 

But yeah, enough with the rambling, he's my yesterday's FOTD/ EOTD enjoy~





 Here's the simple EOTD with a bronzy gold on my lids, a coffee brown color on my crease, a matte black on my outer v & a light peachy pink on my top crease. And of course, my signature "heavy/thick" eyeliner.


Btw, here's a recent pic of the puppies. Nash is soooo big now huh? He's 10 months old & Chloe is 7 months old. 

Aren't they cute? hehe!

December 28, 2010

Massive Birthday & Go Smile Giveaway Winners


Hey loves~ sorry for the long delay because of the Holidays. Anyways, without further ado, here are the winners. First of, the 5 winners for my Massive Birthday Giveaway are:


1st Prize Winner: Enchi
Please email me at nicolettesison@yahoo.com with the subject "1st Prize Winner" along with  your Full Name & Shipping Address

2nd Prize Winner: Lyudmila
Please email me at nicolettesison@yahoo.com with the subject "2nd Prize Winner" & the clutch of your choice from cupcake-diva.com along with your Full Name & Shipping Address

3rd Prize Winner: MISSHAPPILEE
Please email me at nicolettesison@yahoo.com or text me, maybe we can meet up for this instead.

4th Prize Winner: Monik
Please email me at nicolettesison@yahoo.com with the subject "4th Prize Winner" along with your  Full Name & Shipping Address

5th Prize Winner: JayleneP
Please email me at nicolettesison@yahoo.com with the subject "5th Prize Winner" along with your Full Name & Shipping Address


Now, for the Go Smile winner:
Go Smile Winner: Skayylove
Please email me at nicolettesison@yahoo.com with the subject "Go Smile Winner" along with your Full Name & Shipping Address

*ALL WINNERS, PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU HAVE AT LEAST A WEEK TO THIS DAY TO EMAIL ME, OR ELSE, I WOULD HAVE TO PICK A NEW WINNER. THANK YOU :)


[[ I CHOSE THE WINNERS VIA CLASSTOOLS.NET'S FRUIT MACHINE ]]

And again, I just want to thank everyone who entered this giveaway & for those who continue to love & support my blog. Thank you so much! Hope you all have a happy New Years!!!




December 26, 2010

Love Is Patient, Love Is Kind


Belated Merry Christmas, everyone! Hope you all had an amazing Christmas day with your family, friends & other loved ones. As for me~ Christmas was pretty amazing. I'm just glad I'm surrounded with real people who love & accept me for who I really am. 

I am so thankful for a lot of things & one of them is having an amazing family who supports me no matter what. Even though times get rough from time to time, I know that no matter what happens, I can always depend on them. I'm also thankful for being blessed with the most amazing and understanding boyfriend :) Without him, I would have not known how to express what real love is.

Anyways, aside from family bonding moments & insane food comas, I am very happy to say that I have now upgraded into a much better quality camera. :)

Today, I purchased the Nikon L110 & here are the test pictures for my OOTD, today~ let me know what you think. I'm still in the process of playing around with it as I would rather figure out how to work it by myself than read the manual. Hahaha! 

click the pictures to enlarge
















-keyhole- platform sling backs by: Steve Madden

-my sis bought us a matching LOVE two-finger rings
-grey acid washed jeans from Ross
-peach wrinkled button down top from F21


Photos taken by my little sister, Dianne
(pfft~ she wanted me to credit her! lmao)

Oh~ & here are a couple of pictures of my baby, Chloe that I took ;) She's gotten so big huh?



our neighbor's husky that me and my sister named "Mishka" lmaooo!
(Oh~ my sister too this pic too ^ )

So, how was everyone's Christmas? How did you celebrate it? Did you guys partied it big or just a little family get together? & What were your best Christmas presents you received/ got this year?


December 22, 2010

Plaid Poncho & Furry Moccasins


Hey guys~ so, this will be a quick post of my OOTD & FOTD today. I just went out with my mom to go get some last minute gift for my dad & for the puppies. hehe!

Anyways, I didn't feel like dressing up or wearing heels. So, I just wore a simple boat neck long sleeves underneath a hooded plaid poncho with some jeggings & moccasin flats.

Here's my neutral FOTD with a pop of red on the lips ;)

I was trying to fit this cowl neck sweater. It was really cute but decided not to get it.

Here's my OOTD (very comfortable & bummy, just the way I like it)



So have you guys done shopping for gifts???
Any last minute shopping anyone?

December 19, 2010

High Stella!


Hey lovelies,

Here's another OOTD! Actually, the first OOTD for this month of December. *sorries!* Anyways, hope you guys like it!









Fashion Feature:

Today's Fashion Feature is the Stella handbag from Kocosky.com
It is available in Black, Cream, Turquoise & Grey, I got mine in Grey, of course. What's cool about it is that this bag is made out of a vegan faux leather material, which is AWESOME! It is very big & has tons of room inside. It also has a lot of mini compartments for your cellphone & other accessories. It's also big enough to fit my binder & some school text books. 

It has a sophisticated yet edgy design that is perfect for any outfit. It stands out by itself & will definitely make a statement wherever you go.

I personally love love love this bag!  It is exactly what I want in a bag, roomy, lots of compartments, BIG & stylish. :) I actually get tons of compliments whenever I wear this bag. And, another thing....the Grey Stella is prrrrrfect for this season or any season for that matter. 

So, if you guys are interested on this bag, you can check it out at: 

FOTD





So, the weather's been MEH! lately...like seriously such a depressing weather =_= Anyways, aside from the lame weather, I've been loving the super warm & comfy F/W fashion. I love layering, so these cold seasons, I've been doing just that. 

Also, for some reason, I've been doing my hair in a bun a lot. Maybe because I wear a lot of scarves, so it's a lot better & looks more chic with your hair up. What do you guys think?