February 28, 2010

ULTA $5 Coupon Code Giveaway

Hey guys, I'm having another $5 coupon code giveaway. This time its from ULTA!

Anyways, all you guys have to do is:

BE A FOLLOWER
 comment, "ENTER ME" & leave your email address


this giveaway starts: 2/28/2010
& ends: 3/02/2010


(ps: iám not affiliated with ulta nor do i get paid for doing this giveaway. i got this coupon from allure magazine & simply just wanna give back to my amazing blog readers ♥ )


Sewing + Lovely Packages + NFTW (pic heavy)

Hello my beautiful readers
Anyways, here's a PIC HEAVY blog post, with tons of updates regarding everything else haha! So some of you guys might know that I'm taking fashion courses, and I'm taking an industrial sewing class this semester. And for our first project we're actually going to make a skirt. (I'm planning on making a high waisted-poofy skirt ^-^) I'll add the tulle after it gets graded lmao! But yeah~my class went to Joann's to get some fabric, pattern & elastic. 

Actually, our instructor said we have to use a cotton fabric however, if we're a bit on the adventurous side & feel more confident using other types of fabric, we can then use whatever we want except jersey & silk. Anyways, here's the fabric I picked out. 

(pattern A is the one i'll be doing --upper left corner / plain baby pink)

-------------------------------------------------
Sinful Colors (Soulmate) & China Glaze (5 Golden Rings)
this color combo reminds me so much of Juicy Couture. hehe! Pink & Gold ♥

----------------------------------------------------
And oh oh oh~on Saturday I checked my mail & got 2 packages :) Ahhh!!! I was so excited! I opened them up as soon as I got home. The first package was from Enchanted Little Things. They previously had a Valentines Day Giveaway and I won it! & The other package was from the swap I did with Sharlene aka *I-LASHES. 
group pic
Hard Candy makeup + Lace ♥
Red Swarovski Crystal Necklace ♥
a close up with these two lovelies (picture doesn't do it justice)

Anyways, I just wanna say THANK YOU to Enchanted Little Things & to Sharlene for these lovely packages. Cause I personally love opening them, just because it feels like Christmas all over again *big cheesy smile*



February 27, 2010

ELF $5 Coupon Code Giveaway Winner

There were only 2 people that were interested on the $5 coupon code. Anyways, Congrats to "ipeishere" I'll email you the code :) Happy Shopping! xoxo






February 26, 2010

Sephora Ad- Inspired Look



NYX Jumbo Pencil (Milk), MAC E/S (Electric Eel), Cover Girl Quad (Tropical Fusion), MAC E/S (Oh My Darling), NYC Liquid Liner, Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner, Red Cherry Lashes (#47)


Lips: NYX Round Lipstick in "Electra"
(it's a red lipstick with blue undertones)
notice how white my teeth looked?


Here's my Inspiration for this look ♥

-----------------------------
So I was at Sally's Beauty Supply & I picked up a China Glaze nail polish in "4 Golden Rings"


And lastly, here's a sneak peak for my upcoming giveaway. I've been stocking slowly since January & I'm still gonna buy more :) whopppty doo! So excited! 

Anyways, This is for my 150 Followers Giveaway ^_^




February 25, 2010

ELF $5 COUPON CODE GIVEAWAY


Ok, so ELF sent me a $5.00 off coupon & I'm thinking I should just give it away since I have so many ELF products already & I wanna give you guys a chance to try ELF if you haven't already. (Btw, Iám not in anyway affiliated with ELF, nor did they ask me to promote them by doing this giveaway. They actually sent me this coupon code for doing one of their survey's & as a thank you gift they gave this to me.)

So here are the Rules:

 YOU MUST BE A BLOG FOLLOWER

 Simply comment "ELF ME UP, ENTER ME"

 Leave your EMAIL ADDRESS, so I can send you the code if you're the lucky winner.
(put it all in one comment, please do not comment more than ONCE, or you will be disqualified)

-------------------------------
EXAMPLE:
ELF ME UP, ENTER ME!
nicolettesison@yahoo.com

-----------------------------------
GOOD LUCK, EVERYONE!
xoxo

This Giveaway Starts today, 02/25/10 (my mom's bday)
& will End on 02/27/10


I will pick the lovely winner via Random.Org



ATTENTION MAC LOVERS!

FYI:


To those who know about my upcoming MAC sale... I know it's been forever since I've told you guys about it.. But I'm finally going to meet up with my supplier & wholesaler this weekend to pick up everything that I'll be selling.

Actually, today, more shipment is arriving to my wholesaler, So definitely new & more stuff! However, I only have the list of what my supplier has.

(I'LL ONLY TAKE SERIOUS BUYERS, THAT ARE HONESTLY INTERESTED) Please check out what I have IN STOCK & email me what you want so I can get it for you & ship it to you the next week



**Note that I will only be attending those who EMAIL ME! please DO NOT leave a comment of what you want underneath this post. 

I KNOW IT'S A SHORT NOTICE BUT YOU'LL HAVE UNTIL THIS SATURDAY NIGHT TO LET ME KNOW YOUR ORDERS. 

AFTER THIS BATCH I WILL ONLY BE CONCENTRATING ON SELLING SINGLE EYE SHADOWS, POWDER BLUSHES (???)  & HELLO KITTY LE STUFF (???)

if you guys have a question or if this blog isn't entirely clear to you, please leave me a comment!


--------------------------------
Orders I have as of 2/24/2010:


Irene: #222 Brush
GeekyMacBoy: Studio Fix Foundation (NC20), #168 Brush, Single e/s (White Frost, Sable, Contrast, Blackberry & Satellite Dreams)
Jamila: Single e/s in (Plumage), Lipstick in (Speed Dial)


February 22, 2010

BLOG SWAP ANYONE?

Ok, so I noticed I have a few cosmetics that I hardly use (such an understatement) because most of these things I've only used 1-5x which isn't a lot. And yep! just never use them anymore. Mainly because its either not my color or it doesn't suit me quite well. And I'm pretty sure most of you girls are just like me too. --Have a lot of makeup but it's just sitting there collecting dust. So I thought, Why not do a blog swap with someone else who feels the same exact way?

Anyways here are a few things for now. I still needa ransack lots of drawers etc. hehe!

So here's the deal, I'll do blog swaps instead of a blog sale so it's much funner (if that's even a word, which i highly doubt) But yeah~I still don't know whether I should just swap with one person or swap with different people for items they're only interested on. But I kinda just wanna swap everything at once.  (So idk yet, but we'll see)

So here's some rules, 
for the blog swap:

1.) Items that you will swap with me CAN be used or unused 
(basically, things you don't use anymore)
2.) Everything MUST be sanitized 
(esp. lipglosses, lipsticks, etc. check the bottom link if you wanna learn how to sanitize your makeup)
 >> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fK8ikGqnnbY
3.) Post a picture url or name the items that you are willing to swap with me
(so i can see if i'm interested in them or not)
4.) Leave me a comment on this post or email me
(nicolettesison@yahoo.com)

FYI: Everything in my pile will be sanitized so don't worry :)









NYX LIPSTICKS SWAPPED WITH H


BENEFIT SET SWAPPED WITH SHARLENE





February 21, 2010

Sunset Eyes using CS's 88 Shimmer Palette

Hello my beautiful readers ♥

So here's the EOTD/FOTD for you guys! hope you guys like it. It kind of reminds me of the beautiful sunset we have here in Stockton. I mean, Stockton isn't the nicest nor is it one of the famous cities in California, however, what I really love about this agricultural city are the sunrise, sunset & the billions of stars I see at night. It's absolutely beautiful <3 & You can't find any of that in LA or SF. hehe! anyways, here are the eyes or should I say eye for this pic at least lmao ;)

NO FLASH
btw, those are my real lashes (in case you're wondering ^_^)

WITH FLASH 
(btw, don't mind that mini pimple i have in between my brows -_-')

 MY FOTD
i styled my bangs differently today, well sorta heh!
again, wearing Rimmel's Lipstick in Celeb (love love that lipstick!)

PRODUCTS I USED:

(Two Gold e/s & Red e/s)
Coastal Scent's 88 Shimmer Palette e/s (golds & red e/s), LÓreal Metallic Duo (Platinum; Black), MAC Paint Pot (Soft Ochre), MAC E/S (Gold Tease), MAC E/S (Oh! My Darling), Femme Couture Gel liner, Maybelline's Blackest Black Mascara & Rimmel Sexy Curves Mascara & Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner

MISSHA DELUXE SAMPLER:
So a few days a go, I actually got this Missha Deluxe Sampler. It didn't take that long for them to ship it to me. (from NJ to CA-- only took less than a week) And It's actually FREE! yes! it's free, well sorta.. you only had to pay for S&H which was only $5.99.

It came with the following:

--Missha B.B. Boomer (10 ml)
-- Missha Perfect Cover B.B. Cream --No.23 (10 ml)
-- Missha Luminous Color Lip Gloss w/ SPF10 (2.5g)
-- Missha Perfect B.B. Deep Cleansing Oil (18 ml)
-- Super Aqua Detoxifying Peeling Gel (20 ml)



Of course, everything was so tiny, however for $5.99, you really can't go wrong with that. Actually I'm currently using the Missha's Perfect Cover B.B. Cream; No. 23 (50ml, SPF42 PA+++)  which I bought off from ebay for like $16 or so. which was fairly cheap!!! ^_^ And they've sent me samples of the Missha's Perfect B.B. Deep Cleansing Oil. However, I don't think I used the cleansing oil right so I can't really do a decent review on any of these until I've tried them out for at least a week or two.

Anyways, I've been using my B.B cream for almost a year now and I still have some left. (well i got the biggest tube which was 50 ml) But still, you really just need a small amount in order for you to cover your whole face. I actually use the B.B cream, after my face primer and before my foundation. So it's kinda like a base for my foundation. 

Actually, this B.B. cream is a few shades lighter than my skin tone. I'm fairly tanned and definitely don't have the typical "lighter"asian skin. hehe! So I don't use this as a foundation alternate but as a foundation base. This definitely helps even out my skin tone & what's great about using BB creams is apparently they have different kind of healing properties that benefits your skin. It also helps whiten & even out your skin tone. It also lightens up your acne scars which is a huge plus. It also claims to do a lot of good thing for your skin (if you want to read more about BB creams, please read my previous blog regarding "WHAT IS A BB CREAM")

Anyways, this is it for now. Hope you guys enjoyed it.

Btw, if you guys are curious & wanna try out this thing called BB Cream, please enter my Skin79 Mini BB Cream Set (click on the picture on my sidebar on the top-left)

I'll make a better review for the whole sample set once I'm able to use it.  

BTW, THANK YOU SERENA FOR LETTING ME KNOW ABOUT THIS MISSHA DELUXE SAMPLER. ♥

if you guys wanna try it out yourself, check out http://misshaus.com  & register now to get your FREE sampler ;)


February 19, 2010

행복한 결혼 기념일

Happy SEVEN Months babe!!!!
아~ 난 정말 행복해

Even though we weren't able to spend this special time together, it's still ok because I always believe that if you love someone it doesn't matter where you are or what you do. Because they say that when you're in love, regardless of the distance, that person is closer than ever because they're always in your heart.

I love you so much, & words can't express how much I appreciate you. I can firmly say that yes! you DONT complete me, because instead of completing each other, WE COMPLIMENT each other. "two whole hearts are better than just one"

I won't write that much because I'm sure you already know everything else. I love you & always will. Can't wait to see you next month ^_^ cause boy oh boy has it been too long since I've last seen you.

나와 내 남자 친구
(남자 친구 너무 귀여워 ^-^'' )


See you in March, 할아버지~!! 하하하