November 2, 2010

High On That Sugar Pill


~To make everything clear, Sugar Pill isn't a particular drug that gets you high or anything like that. -_-" haha! it's a new cosmetic brand that the amazing Amy Doan aka Shrinkle started. Anyways, if you want to know more about how this absolutely vibrant brand started, read on...

Anyways, I received an email from Amy, last month & asked me if I would be interested on doing a review on some of her products. So, of course I said "heck yeah" ~ well, I didn't necessarily say "heck yeah" on my email response, but you get what I mean. 

But yeah, she gave me the opportunity to look around her site & pick out a few things that I find interesting. So, of course, I picked out some stuff & here they are ^_^ 

*DISCLAIMER: pic overload...just sayin' hehe!

PACKAGING: 8/10

I received a quad, 3 loose eye shadows, 1 pressed eye shadow, a sugarpill sticker, a couple of business cards & a hand written note from the lovely, Amy.

The package was shipped via USPS-First class & inside were the eye shadows in their specific boxes along with hot pink tissue paper. Nothing spilled/ leaked out of its container, so I was very please and happy.


I was surprised when I opened the box of these loose eye shadows because the Sugar Pill containers are about 2x as big as the eye shadow pigments that you get from other cosmetic companies. These jars contain about 5g/ .18oz (net weight) while most cosmetic companies only give you 3g of product in that little 3g jar (if you don't know what I'm talking about...I mean, the teeny tiny jars that are about the same circumference as a U.S. quarter.

The only con I have for loose eyeshadows though (& this con goes for all pigments/ loose eye shadows, because they're all the same) is that they are very messy to play with. By messy, I mean~ glitters or should I say fairy dusts fly everywhere. They get on everything especially your face. Also, they can spill & sip through the cover, which is not the case for these eye shadows because the container is pretty well made, but I'm just saying in general. Also, another thing, is that I wish they included shifters so I can have more control on how much product I really want.

Anyways, love the fact that they put name tags on the bottom of each box because that way you don't have to open the box to know which product is inside.


The packaging on this pressed eye shadow is just so so~ but the thing that I love most about it is that the sugarpill logo is printed on the container rather than just plastering a sticker that can rub off over time. (it's also the same for the the loose eye shadows)


I got this palette in Burning Heart. It includes Flame Point, Butter Cupcake, Love+ & Poison Plum. 

I love love love the box~ it reminds me so much of Park Bom of 2ne1, idk why though? It kinda looks like her, seriously haha! Anyways, the palette is made of cardboard which can be a small disadvantage if you're rough with your quad. However, if you are someone who knows how to take care of your stuff, then that shouldn't be a problem. 

The palette is magnetic & has a huge mirror, inside. It is quite heavy compared to some of my palette, but I love the fact that it is because that's when you know that even if you drop it once or twice, your eye shadows won't shatter or fall out.

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: 10/10
"Sugarpill products are cruelty-free and never tested on animals"

You seriously just gotta love the fact that they don't test on animals ^_^ because as an owner of 2 adorable puppies & being a pet lover, I definitely do NOT want my make up or whatever else that I put on my face, tested on these poor creatures. 

PIGMENTATION: 10/10

I have seriously nothing bad to say about these eye shadows, because they are just insanely pigmented. Also, what you don't know is that, these swatches are just a "one swipe" type of swatches. Meaning, I swiped my finger/ q-tip on the product ONCE & then swatched it on my arm. 

Anyways, aside from that, I noticed that Magpie & Goldilux have a much finer texture than Stella. However, all of these loose eye shadows are high shine finish eye shadows. They can all be applied wet or dry, depending on what finish or look you want to achieve. 

---------------------------------------------------
Looks I created with these eye shadows~

I used Poison Plum from the Burning Heart Palette on my outer 3rd.

I used Goldilux loose eye shadow on my center lids 

I used Afterparty pressed eye shadow to line and outline my black eyeliner

SHOP AT: 

FTC: The following products were sent to me by Amy, owner & maker of Sugarpill cosmetics for review purposes only. I am not affiliated with the company, nor am I getting paid to do this video review. Everything is 100% my own honest opinion

11 comments:

  1. Oh wow! I really like the pigmentation and the fact that it is not animal tested! :) I will definitely check this out!

    ReplyDelete
  2. been stuck on neutral eyeshadows but def wanna try this brand out for their amazing colors!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I keep hearing and seeing great pictures about this line! I'll have to try it!!

    I hope you saw I'm having a "Sedona Lace your Halloween Face" contest now! Deadline is 11-7-10...hope you were planning on entering!!!

    www.nvbeauty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. luv the looks, the shadows r gorjus

    ReplyDelete
  5. wow those shadows look amazing and the packaging is so cute! i love the makeup looks you did with them, you're so creative :)

    Beauty Bag 411

    ReplyDelete
  6. i like ur eyes shadow ..especially the blue . U looks great on it .

    ReplyDelete
  7. Damn! Their pigment jars are HUGE!! <3. Everything is so pretty & pigmented! Gotta' love that :)

    You are so gorgeous Nikki!<3

    ReplyDelete
  8. those colors are so pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Love the purple look and the last look is FIERCE!

    I've wanted to try sugar pill for a while now. I'm on a budget so I am spending less on makeup and saving... ahh

    ReplyDelete
  10. Those looks are freaking AMAZING! : D I absolutely love them! The blue/black and the purple look are SOOOO pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  11. wow these colors are so vibrant!!!! you can create any look with these =)

    ReplyDelete